Portugal Renewable Energy Summit 2020

Portugal Renewable Energy Summit 2020

APREN hosted its annual conference onOctober 6th and 7th. The theme for the 2020 edition was "Renewable electricity at the heart of decarbonization". The event was totally digital, and held at Culturgest (in Lisbon).

 

As in previous editions, it counted with the presence of some of the most renowned specialists in the renewable energy field (both national and international), 08 debate panels, conceived to discuss the most important issues of this sector, and also with the APREN 2020 Award delivery cerimony.

 

For further information please contact: comunicacao@apren.pt.

 

Program

DIA I

October 6th 2020

 

14h00 - 14h20 Opening Session

Pedro Amaral Jorge (APREN)

Kadri Simson (European Commissioner for Energy)

 

14h20 - 15h20 Green Deal as a game changer for Europe

Paula Abreu Marques (Head of Renewable Politics and CCS Unit at the European Commission)

Giles Dickson (WindEurope)

Walburga Hemetsberger (SolarPower Europe)

Dörte Fouquet (EREF)

Moderação por Ana Santiago

 

15h20 - 16h00 Challenges and perspectives for the iberian market

Pedro Amaral Jorge (APREN)

Juan Virgilio Márquez (AEE)

José Donoso (UNEF)

 

16h00 - 16h15 Break

 

16h15 - 17h15 The role of the Green Deal in the economic recovery

Maria da Graça Carvalho (Eurodeputy)

Carlos Zorrinho (Eurodeputy)

Moderation by Pedro Amaral Jorge (APREN)

 

17h15 - 17h45 APREN Award 2020

 

17h45 - 18h00 Closing

Pedro Amaral Jorge (APREN)

 

 

DIA II

October 7th 2020

 

09h00 - 09h20 Opening Session

Pedro Amaral Jorge (APREN)

 

09h20 - 10h20 How MIBEL works in high renewable penetration scenarios

Initial Keynote Speech by Prof. Peças Lopes

Debate with Prof. Peças Lopes, Artur Trindade (OMIP) and Nuno Ribeiro da Silva (Endesa Portugal)

Final keynote by Cristina Portugal (ERSE)

Moderation by André Cabrita-Mendes (Journalist at Jornal Económico)

 

10h20 - 10h30 Break

 

10h30 - 12h00 Concretization of PNEC 2030 e Access to RESP

João Conceição (REN)

João Torres (EDP Distribuição)

João Bernardo (DGEG)

Nuno Lacasta (APA)

Ricardo Loureiro (Secretariat of State of Energy)

Moderation by Miguel Prado (jornalist at Expresso)

 

12h00 - 13h30  The importance of small scale and other business models for decarbonization

Duarte Caro de Sousa (ENGIE Hemera)

Luís Pinho (Helexia)

Carlos Sampaio (Elergone)

João Macedo (AKUO)

Nuno Brito Jorge (Coopérnico)

Francisco Ramos Pinto (Resul)

Moderation by Ana Santiago

 

13h30 - 14h45 Lunch

 

14h45 - 16h15 Green H2: the path to direct and undirect electrification

Initial Keynote Speech by Christian Pho Duc (Smartenergy)

João Amaral (Voltalia)

Salvador Malheiro

João Cunha (Smartenergy)

Nélson Lage (ADENE)

Teresa Ponce de Leão (LNEG)

Alcibíades Paulo Guedes (INEGI)

Moderation by André Cabrita-Mendes (jornalist at Jornal Económico)

 

16h15 - 16h30 Break

 

16h30 - 18h00 Main challenges for the portuguese renewable electricity market

Initial keynote speech by Prof. António Costa e Silva

Raoul Filaine (TrustWind)

Pedro Norton (Finerge)

Álvaro Brandão Pinto (Generg)

Rui Teixeira (EDP)

Moderation by Pedro Amaral Jorge (APREN)

 

18h00 - 18h30 Closing Session

Pedro Amaral Jorge (APREN)

João Galambra (Secretary of State of Energy)

APREN Award

APREN promoted yet another edition of its APREN Award, an initiative that aims to promote academic theses completed in Portuguese universities and related to renewable electricity. 

 

The winners for this year's edition, sponsored by Voltalia, are already known:

 

MSc

 

  • First Prize: : João Megre Barbosa (“Fast Assessment of Dynamic Behavior Analysis with Evaluation of Minimum Synchronous Inertia to Improve Dynamic Security in Islanded Power Systems"
  • Second Prize: Rui do Couto (“Improving Solar Power Forecasting Through Advanced Feature Engineering")
  • Honourable Mentions:
    • José Cardoso (“Análise da Fase de Transporte de uma Fundação Inovadora para uma Turbina Eólica Offshore")
    • Miguel Silva (“Technical and Economic Solutions for Grid-Connected Utility-Scale Solar Photovoltaic Power Plants")

 

PhD:

 

  • First Prize: Mário Alberto Vieira (“Viability of Structural Health Monitoring Systems on the Support Structures of Offshore Wind")
  • Second Prize: José Iria (“Optimal participation of na aggregator of prosumers in the electricity markets")
  • Honourable Mentions: 
    • Raquel Figueiredo (“Renewable and resilient power systems under future climate variability")
    • Rita Hogan Almeida (“Large power hybrid PV pumping for irrigation")
KNOW MORE

Sponsors

Platinum